Privacy Policy

January 01, 2004 was the date this complex provision of privacy legislation affected all Canadian business. On that date the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document ACT (PIPEDA) came into force in all Provinces that have not enacted their own privacy legislation. Organizations covered by the Act must obtain an individual's consent when they collect, use and disclose the individual's personal information. Personal information can only be used for the purposes for which it was collected. An individual may complain to the organization in question or to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada about any breaches of the law.

To contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada:

Phone: 800-282-1376 available 9:00 A.M. to 6 P.M. (EST)

Website: www.privcom.gc.ca

Email: info@pricom.gc.ca

Introduction

Campbell Moving, a national leader in moving, provides a wide range of services to the public that involve managing their personal information in order to smoothly you and your belongings. Campbell Moving will collect, with proper consent of the recipient, certain personal information about its customers. Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

We understand the importance of protecting your personal information and are seriously committed to collecting, using and disclosing your personal information responsibly throughout our organization and in dealing with third parties. We also try to be open and transparent as possible about the way we handle your information. All staff members who come in contact with your personal information are aware of the sensitive nature of the information you have disclosed. It is important to us to provide this service to our clients.

Your Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. Campbell Moving acquires personal information when preparing proposals and/or performing moves. We do not share the information received with anyone outside of Campbell Moving, unless it is directly related to the move. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

Collection of Personal Information

When visiting our website, the IP address used to access the site will be logged along with the dates and times of access. This information is purely used to analyze trends, administer the site, track users movement and gather broad demographic information for internal use. Most importantly, any recorded IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Links to Third Party Websites

We have included links on this site for your use and reference. We are not responsible for the privacy policies on these websites. You should be aware that the privacy policies of these sites may differ from our own.

Cookies

Campbell Moving uses "cookies" on this website. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor's hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. For instance, a cookie allows for you to not have to log in more than once, thereby saving time while on our site. Cookies also enable us to track and target our users interests to enhance our sites experience.